Staff Directory

This list is sorted alphabetically by last name and by Leadership members, teachers, and support staff.


Leadership

Cecil Barnes
Dean of School Culture
cecilbarnes@achievementfirst.org

Morgan Barth
Principal
MorganBarth@achievementfirst.org

Jennifer Caruso
Dean of Special Services and Leadership
jennifercaruso@achievementfirst.org

David Constant
Academic Dean
davidconstant@achievementfirst.org

Esther Massie
Director of School Operations
esthermassie@achievementfirst.org

Kimbo Matthews
Dean of School Culture
kimbomatthews@achievementfirst.org

Arley Pekrul
Academic Dean
arleypekrul@achievementfirst.org

Emery Sykes
Dean of College
emerysyles@achievementfirst.org

Josh Taylor
Academic Dean
joshtaylor@achievementfirst.org


Teachers

Nadia Arcese
10th Grade World Literature Teacher
NadiaArcese@achievementfirst.org

Olivia Bedford
11th Grade American Literature & English Language and Composition Teacher
OliviaBedford@achievementfirst.org

Drew Bernard
9th Grade World History Teacher, 9th Grade Level Chair
DrewBernard@achievementfirst.org

Jeffrey Blaine
10th Grade Pre-AP Seminar
JeffreyBlaine@achievementfirst.org

Joe Bossio
Mixed Grade Physical Education & Health Teacher                                                                                                     JosephBossio@achievementfirst.org

Mychal Brown                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mixed Grade Teacher-in-Residence                                                                                                                                  MychalBrown@achievementfirst.org

Christian Brownrigg                                                                                                                                                                                                             11th Grade AP Seminar Teacher                                                                                                                                  ChristianBrownrigg@achievementfirst.org

Jesse Buccolo                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Mixed Grade AP Seminar Teacher
JesseBuccolo@achievementfirst.org

Brendan Cahill
12th Grade Government and Economics Teacher
BrendanCahill@achievementfirst.org

Natalie Capogrossi
9th Grade Literature Teacher
NatalieCapogrossi@achievementfirst.org

Linda Clayton
10th Grade Science Teacher
LindaClayton@achievementfirst.org

Nora Daly
Mixed Grade Physical Education & Health Teacher
NatalieCapogrossi@achievementfirst.org

Nicole Devoe
Mixed Grade Math Skills Teacher                                                                                                                                     NicoleDevoe@achievementfirst.org

Nathan Deysher
11th Grade AP Literature Teacher
NathanDeysher@achievementfirst.org

Howard Dietch
10th Grade World History & AP World History Teacher
HowardDietch@achievementfirst.org

Dahne Duffy
11th Grade Algebra & Algebra w./Calculus
DahneDuffy@achievementfirst.org

Jessica Ellison
9th Grade Algebra Teacher
JessicaEllison@achievementfirst.org

Sonya Felmly
Mixed Grade Physical Education and Health Teacher
SonyaFelmly@achievementfirst.org

Blake Fisher
AP US History Teacher, 11th Grade Level Chair
BlakeFisher@achievementfirst.org

Stephen Glick
10th Grade Literature Skills Teacher
StephenGlick@achievementfirst.org

Tiffany Goines
12th Grade Foundations of Leadership Teacher
TiffanyGoines@achievementfirst.org

Jessy Griswold
9th Grade Art Teacher
JessyGriswold@achievementfirst.org

Garrett Halstead
9th Grade Seminar Teacher
GarrettHalstead@achievementfirst.org

Curtis Henry
11th Grade History Teacher
CurtisHenry@achievementfirst.org

Brian Ibarra
9th Grade Foundations of Leadership Teacher
BrianIbarra@achievementfirst.org

Hannah Jeffries
9th Grade Seminar Teacher
HannahJeffries@achievementfirst.org

Ann Johnson
10th Grade Special Services Teacher
AnnJohnson@achievementfirst.org

Anne Johnson
12th Grade Biology Teacher & Science Dept. Chair
AnneJohnson@achievementfirst.org

Christian Knauff
9th Grade Science Teacher
ChristianKnauff@achievementfirst.org

Mirljinda Krivca
11th/12th Math Teacher
MirljindaKrivca@achievementfirst.org

Charles Lein
11th Grade Seminar Teacher
CharlesLein@achievementfirst.org

Christen Nagy
Teacher in Residence
christennagy@achievementfirst.org

Heather Nielsen
9th Grade SAT Prep Teacher
HeatherNielsen@achievementfirst.org

Carmen Palmer
11th Grade Special Services Teacher
CarmenPalmer@achievementfirst.org

Christine Randall
Teacher in Residence
ChristineRandall@achievementfirst.org

Sean Riordan
9th Grade History Teacher
SeanRiordan@achievementfirst.org

Attallah Sheppard
10th/11th Grade Foundations of Leadership Teacher
AttallahSheppard@achievementfirst.org

Kimberly Smith
9th Grade Literature Teacher
KimberlySmith@achievementfirst.org

Ken Soder
10th Grade History Teacher
KenSoder@achievementfirst.org

Evonne Tan
12th Grade AP Seminar Teacher
EvonneTan@achievementfirst.org

Rebecca Taylor
11th Grade Biology Teacher
RebeccaTaylor@achievementfirst.org

Brenda Yanez
12th Grade Special Services Teacher
BrendaYanez@achievementfirst.org

 


Support Staff

Chamali Antoine
School Nurse
chamaliantoine@achievementfirst.org

Marrie Ayub
Operations Coordinator of Student Life
marrieayub@achievementfirst.org

Bryan Blackstone
Expulsion Tutor / Substitute
michaelburke@achievementfirst.org

Michael Burke
ISC Coordinator
michaelburke@achievementfirst.org

Lauren Cohen
Summer Programs Coordinator
laurencohen@achievementfirst.org

Steve Cotton
Student Culturist
stevecotton@achievementfirst.org

Laura Davidson MSW, LCSW
School Counselor
lauradavidson@achievementfirst.org

Jay Fellows
Director of Admissions & Athletics
jayfellows@achievementfirst.org

Leigh Gerard
Facilities Manager
leighgerard@achievementfirst.org

Esther Massie
Director of School Operations
esthermassie@achievementfirst.org

Josh Moore
Student Culturist
joshmoore@achievementfirst.org

Heather Pascale
Technology/Operations Assistant
heatherpascale@achievementfirst.org

Melisa Reid
Senior Student Services Manager (Academics)
melisareid@achievementfirst.org

April Smoke-Collins MA, MS, LPC
School Counselor
aprilsmokecollins@achievementfirst.org

Ebony West, MSM, MBA
Student Services Manager (Culture)
ebonywest@achievementfirst.org

Portia Whitted
Office Coordinator
portiawhitted@achievementfirst.org